Song Hye Kyo

First Name: Hye Kyo
Family Name: Song
Native name: 송혜교
Also Known as: Song Hye Gyo
Nationality: South Korean
Gender: Female
Born: November 22, 1981
Age: 39

Song debuted in the entertainment industry in 1996 when she won the Grand Prize in SunKyung Smart (a school uniform company) when she was finishing her third year in junior high school. It was not long until she starred in her first drama, Happy Morning. Since then, she would continue to star in a string of various dramas and sitcoms, but it wasn't until the KBS drama Autumn in My Heart in 2000 with Song Seung Hun and Won Bin that Song rose to fame throughout Asia. The show became famous for depicting a tragic love story between three people.

Song's popularity continued to climb when she played a leading role in the poker drama All In, alongside Lee Byung Hun. Song co-starred with singer Rain in the popular romantic comedy series Full House. After the pan-Asian success of Full House, Song starred in the movie My Girl and I, which was panned by audiences and critics alike. Song went on a 2-year hiatus, returning to acting as the gisaeng Hwang Jin Yi in the movie version of Hwang Jin Yi, which was released in South Korea in 2007. She then made her American debut in the Hollywood indie film Make Yourself At Home (originally titled Fetish) in 2008.

Song Hye Kyo has been considered Korea's most beautiful woman. In 2010, she was ranked #18 in TC Candler's list of "Most Beautiful Faces", along with January Jones as #17 and Emily Blunt as #19.

Hye Kyo married fellow Descendants of the Sun actor, Song Joong Ki, on the last day of October 2017. On June 26, 2019, Song Joong Ki filed for divorce from Song Hye Kyo.

Movies / TV Shows

Encounter (2018)

As Cha Soo Hyun
Main Role

Descendants of the Sun (2016)

As Dr. Kang Mo Yeon
Main Role

That Winter, The Wind Blows (2013)

As Oh Young
Main Role

Full House (2004)

As Han Ji Eun
Main Role