Kim Young Ok

First Name: Young Ok
Family Name: Kim
Native name: 김영옥
Also Known as: Kim Yeong Ok;
Nationality: South Korean
Gender: Female
Born: December 5, 1937
Age: 83

Kim Young Ok is a veteran, award-winning South Korean actress. She is known as South Korea's "National Grandma" for her many portrayals of grandmothers in film and television.
She made her acting debut at the age of 19 in the 1957 film “Farewell Sorrow!”. Her role in the 1978 television drama “I Sell Happiness” brought her the Daesang Award (Grand Prize for Television) at the 15th Baeksang Arts Awards, the first of many acting accolades throughout her prolific career that spans films, television and voice-over acting.

Movies / TV Shows

The King: Eternal Monarch (2020)

As Noh Ok Nam [Head court lady]
Support Role

Love Alarm (2019)

As [Jojos grandmother]
Guest Role

Love with Flaws (2019)

As Chairwoman Han [Kang Woos grandmother]
Support Role

Her Private Life (2019)

As [Duk Mis grandmother] (Ep. 4)
Guest Role

Witch's Love (2018)

As Maeng Ye Soon [Cho Hongs aunt]
Support Role

Eulachacha Waikiki (2018)

As [Grandmother at the party]
Guest Role

Reply 1988 (2015)

As [Deok Suns grandmother] (Ep. 2)
Guest Role

Sunny (2011)

As [Na Mis grandmother]
Support Role