Jo Jae Hyun

First Name: Jae Hyun
Family Name: Jo
Native name: 조재현
Also Known as: Cho Jae Hyun;Jo Jae Hyeon
Nationality: South Korean
Gender: Male
Born: June 30, 1965
Age: 55

Jo Jae Hyun is a South Korean film, stage, and TV actor. He is commonly dubbed "director Kim Ki Duk's persona" since Jae Hyun has starred as leading and supporting characters in almost all films directed by Kim.
Jae Hyun was selected as a TV actor by a public recruit of Korea Broadcasting System (KBS), and officially debuted as a professional actor by starring in "The Age of Ambition". Though, theater stages were his main ground. As Jae Hyun and his friends established a theatrical company named "Jongak", the company raised several works on the stage such as "Tricycles", "Look Back in Anger", and "The Lovers of Woomook-baemi". In 1991, Jo won New Actor in Theater at the year's Baeksang Arts Awards for his acting in "Equus".
When Jae Hyun was 24 years old in 1989, he married his university sweetheart who was an anchor for the university TV. He has one daughter and son, Jo Su Hun, a short track speed skater.
On February 23, 2018, Jo was accused of sexual misconduct by actress Choi Yul, who claimed that Jo had sexually assaulted her in the past. On February 24, Cho acknowledged the allegations and was therefore removed from the then ongoing TV series "Cross".

Movies / TV Shows

No movies or TV shows.