Jasper Cho

First Name: Tae Kwan
Family Name: Cho
Native name: 조태관
Nationality: Canadian
Gender: Male
Born: February 12, 1986
Age: 35

Jasper Cho, who also is known by his Korean name Cho Tae Kwan, is a model and actor who is originally from Toronto, Ontario, in Canada and is currently active in South Korea, he started his career in 2007 after appearing in a commercial for GE Appliances in Canada, Jasper broke into the Korean entertainment industry after competing in the the reality competition “Superstar K 6” in 2014 and then appeared in the music videos for Girl Hood’s “Honey Darling I Love You” (2014) and Lee Seong Yeol’s “Song 1” (2015). He made his acting debut in the popular 2016 television drama “Descendants of the Sun.” In 2017, he took over as the new host of the entertainment news program “Showbiz Korea.”

Movies / TV Shows

River Where the Moon Rises (2021)

As Wol Gwang
Guest Role

Start-Up (2020)

As Alex Kwon
Support Role

Terius Behind Me (2018)

As K [“The Magician”] / Steven Kim
Support Role

Descendants of the Sun (2016)

As Doctor Daniel Spencer
Support Role