Im Joo Hwan

First Name: Joo Hwan
Family Name: Im
Native name: 임주환
Also Known as: Lim Joo Hwan;Lim Ju Hwan;Im Ju Hwan;Lim Juhwan
Nationality: South Korean
Gender: Male
Born: May 18, 1982
Age: 38

Im Ju Hwan is a South Korean actor and model working in theater, film, and television.
Lim played a leading role of Park Kyu in Tamra The Island (Tamranŭn Tota. Tamra was a name for Jeju Island in the past and was designated as a UNESCO’s World Natural Heritage Site in 2007), a television drama series which aired on MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation) in 2009. He won the Korean Popular Culture and Art for New Actor of the Year in 2009 for his preeminent performance on the show.
Moreover, he also received critical acclaim for a keen and exquisite performance, deeply artistic as well as heart-wrenching, as a blind painter in Episode 10 of Auction House, a TV drama series, which aired on MBC in 2007. Lim made his first professional television debut on Magic, aired on SBS (Seoul Broadcasting Station) in 2004, and made his film debut in A Millionaire’s First Love in 2006.

Movies / TV Shows

The Game: Towards Zero (2020)

As Goo Do Kyung / Four Weeks / Jo Hyun Woo
Main Role

The Spies Who Loved Me (2020)

As Derek Hyun
Main Role

Uncontrollably Fond (2016)

As Choi Ji Tae / Hyun Woo
Main Role

Oh My Ghostess (2015)

As Choi Seong Jae
Main Role