Hong Seok Cheon

First Name: Seok Cheon
Family Name: Hong
Native name: 홍석천
Also Known as: Hong Suk Chun;
Nationality: South Korean
Gender: Male
Born: February 3, 1971
Age: 49

Hong Seok Cheon is a South Korean actor, restaurateur and politician for the Democratic Labor Party. He was a male model and actor before causing considerable controversy in his home country when he came out as gay in 2000. Hong is the most prominent openly gay celebrity in Korea.
Hong Seok Cheon appeared on South Korean television, including children's programmes and variety shows. After revealing his homosexuality, the network fired him from his prime-time variety show, and he went on to be selected by Time Magazine as the 2004 Asian Hero.
In 2005, he appeared with his parents on the Korean talk show Lee Hong Ryol, Park Ju Mi's Yoyumanman to discuss his life since coming out

Movies / TV Shows

Touch (2020)

As Kim Dong Min [Makeup artist at Cha Beauty]
Support Role

Itaewon Class (2020)

As Himself (Ep.2, 4 & 9)
Guest Role

Suspicious Partner (2017)

As [Monk - Past] (Ep. 3)
Guest Role

Because It's The First Time (2015)

As [Coffee Shop Manager] (Ep. 1)
Guest Role

Reply 1994 (2013)

As [ROTC cadet] (Ep. 2)
Guest Role